DATA PROTECTION

The Access to Sustainable Energy Programme or ASEP attaches great importance to responsible and transparent management of your personal data.

We are glad to provide you with information as to

  • whom you can contact at ASEP on the subject of data protection;
  • what data is processed when you visit the website;
  • what data is processed when you contact us, subscribe to newsletters or press releases, or use other ASEP online services;
  • how you can opt-out of the storage of data; and
  • your rights as a website visitor and data subject, with respect to us.

 

Information on the collection of personal data

 

General

ASEP processes your personal data exclusively in accordance with the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012, European Union – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

Examples of personal data are name, address, email addresses and user behavior.

 

Data controller and data protection in-charge

You are welcome to get in touch with the ASEP’s data protection in-charge if you have questions specifically about how your data are protected through e-mail asep.secretariat@giz.de.

This website was created and maintained with the financial support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of the ASEP and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union (EU).

 

Extent of processing

ASEP only processes your personal data to the extent necessary. Which data is required and processed for which purpose and on what basis is largely determined by the purpose for which the data is required.

 

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When visiting the ASEP website, your browser automatically transmits data saved in a log file. ASEP itself processes only the technically required data to display the website correctly and ensure its stability and security.

Whenever you access the ASEP website, the data stored includes, but is not limited to, the page that is viewed, the IP address of the accessing device, the page from which you were redirected, as well as the date and time of your access.

The data in the log file is deleted after five (5) days.

 

Cookies

When you visit the ASEP website, small text files known as ‘cookies’ are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to make the online presence more user-friendly and effective overall. Cookies cannot run programs or infect your device with viruses.

The ASEP website uses temporary cookies or session cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser on which the page is displayed is closed. This type of cookies allows assigning various requests from a browser to a session and recognizing the browser when the website is revisited (session ID).

 

Processing of personal data when contacting us through

 

Phone

Personal data will be processed to the extent necessary to handle your inquiry when contacting us by phone.

The legal basis for processing data connected with communication by phone is Article 6 (1) e GDPR.

 

Other services

To access ASEP job offers or register for on-site or online events or training courses, you will be required to submit necessary personal data for further processing and notification. The corresponding data privacy policies for the respective service apply.

 

Processing of personal data in connection with social network use

In this ASEP website, we invite you to visit our our social networking sites and platforms such as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Facebook.

These online presences are operated to interact with you and other active users on these sites and platforms and inform you about our projects and services. For example, by clicking on a social network’s logo, the you will be directed to the ASEP presence on the respective network.

When you visit the social media platforms, your personal data is collected, used, and stored by the operators of the respective social network, but not by ASEP. This is also the case even if the users do not have an account with the respective social network.

The individual data processing operations and their scope differ depending on the operator of the respective social network. ASEP does not influence the collection of data or its further use by the social network operators. As a result, ASEP is not fully aware of the extent to which, where and for how long the data is stored; to what extent the networks comply with existing obligations regarding erasure; what analyses are conducted and links established with the data; and to whom the data is disclosed.

Access to the ASEP social media sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of the respective operators.

 

Disclosure to third parties

ASEP does not pass touching personal data to third parties unless legally obliged or entitled to do so by law.

 

Duration of data retention

Your personal data will not be kept any longer than is necessary for processing or as required by law.

 

IT security of user data

ASEP accords great importance to protecting your personal data. For this reason, technical and organizational security measures ensure that data is protected against accidental and intentional manipulation and unintended erasure, and unauthorized access. These measures are updated accordingly based on technical developments and adapted continuously in line with the risks.

 

Reference to user rights

As a visitors to the ASEP website, you have the right:

  • to obtain information about your data as stored by us (Article 15 GDPR);
  • to have your data stored by us rectified (Article 16 GDPR);
  • to have your data stored by us erased (Article 17 GDPR);
  • to obtain restriction of processing of your data stored by us (Article 18 GDPR);
  • to object to the storage of their data if personal data are processed on the basis of the first sentence of Article 6 (1) 1 f and e GDPR (Article 21 GDPR);
  • to receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format from the controller such that they can be potentially transmitted to another controller (right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR); and
  • to withdraw your consent to the extent that the data has been processed based on consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR). The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent given remains unaffected until receipt of the withdrawal.

 

As a user and website visitor, also have the right in accordance with Article 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. The competent authority is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).